CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Peter Sullivan
Metalogik, Ltd.
77 Banks Road, Linthwaite
Huddersfield, UK HD7 5LP

RE: The tariff classification of a sports bottle carrier from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned.

The item you refer to as the “Sports Bottle Carrier” is constructed of injection molded polypropylene (PP) with a molded nylon handle. The carrier is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to water or beverage bottles. It is fitted to hold eight bottles. It measures approximately 14.5” (L) x 9” (W) x 3.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the sports bottle carrier will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division